Advantage Car Rental Website Privacy Policy

Last modified: August 19, 2013

Introduction

At Advantage Rent A Car (“Advantage”), we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website “advantage.com” (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. If you do not agree with any of the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this Website.

This policy applies to information we collect:

It may not apply to information collected by:

Advantage recognizes the privacy protections afforded to individuals in the European Union (“E.U.”) and Switzerland with regard to personal data (as defined below) in connection with the transfer and protection of “personal data” received from the E.U. Advantage has subscribed to and complies with the voluntary U.S.-E.U. Safe Harbor program and the voluntary U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor program (the “Safe Harbor Frameworks”), in accordance with the E.U. Directive 95/46/EC established by the European Commission and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (collectively, the “Data Protection Directives”) by adopting and implementing the privacy principles set forth in this Privacy Policy (the “Principles”).

 “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (or legal person, in the case of the Swiss Safe Harbor Framework) (a “data subject”), where an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. Data that is publicly available in some countries is subject to regulation in others. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal data does not include information that has been anonymized, encoded or otherwise stripped of its identifiers, or information that is publicly available, unless combined with other non-public personal data.

The following Principles serve to provide notice that Advantage will ask you to provide personal data if you create an account or use the Website. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information, including your personal data, and how we will treat it. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This privacy policy may change from time to time, as explained further below.

Data and Use

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect personal data and non-personal data to facilitate and provide services you request from us and for our operational uses in connection with such services, which data may include:

We collect this information:

Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies and Other Technologies.

To improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, we may automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal data:

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your information with companies you use in connection with your rental, including personal data as authorized, including the following:

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal data that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy, and with respect to E.U. and Swiss individuals, in accordance with the Principles:

We may also disclose your personal data:

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to PersonalData@Advantage.com.

Other Rights

We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Tracking Technologies and Advertising: You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

Targeted Advertising: If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form). You can also always adjust your user advertising preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an e-mail.

We will only use your personal data for our marketing purposes or those of third parties with your prior consent.

If you do not receive marketing messages from us and would like to do so, or if you want to limit or restrict our mailings or sharing of your data for marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to marketing@advantage.com.

Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information for E.U. and Switzerland Residents

The following Principles serve to provide notice to E.U. and Switzerland residents that Advantage transfer personal data you provide outside of the E.U. or Switzerland, as applicable, to Advantage. Advantage is a member of the U.S.-E.U. Safe Harbor Framework and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework. Advantage complies with the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Advantage has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification page, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

Advantage will not use personal data for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the E.U. or Swiss individual unless the individual affirmatively and explicitly consents (“opts-in”) to the processing, or unless an exception applies. Should the information collected be “sensitive” personal data, Advantage will not disclose such information to a third party or use it for any purpose other than for which it was originally collected unless you opt-in to Advantage doing so. Advantage also provides E.U. and Swiss individuals with the opportunity to withdraw consent at any time (“opt-out”) of their information being used for a purpose other than for which it was originally collected or when such information is to be disclosed for the first time to a third party, in which case their personal data will not be further processed. If at any time after providing personal data to Advantage, you decide to opt-out of Advantage’s use of your personal data, you may contact Customer Service or e-mail us at PersonalData@Advantage.com.

Access and Correction: Upon written request to Advantage, Advantage will provide individuals in the E.U. and Switzerland with reasonable access to their personal data. Advantage will also take reasonable steps to allow E.U. and Swiss individuals to review their information for the purposes of correction their information. There are certain limitations to the Access and Correction rights, as set forth in the US Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor website. (http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/)

Advantage employs reasonable methods to ensure that any personal data held about E.U. and Swiss individuals is accurate, complete, current and otherwise reliable in relation to the purposes for which the information was obtained. Advantage collects personal data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purposes for which it is to be processed. E.U. and Swiss individuals have a responsibility to assist Advantage in maintaining accurate, complete and current personal data about them.

If you believe that any personal data provided to Advantage is incorrect, or is, has been, or might be used inappropriately, please contact us at PersonalData@Advantage.com, and we will take steps to correct the information as appropriate.

Onward Transfer: If Advantage transfers personal data to a third party that is acting as an agent, Advantage will do so only if Advantage verifies that the third party (a) subscribes to the Safe Harbor Principles and has certified its compliance, and is accordingly independently responsible for complying with the Safe Harbor requirements; (b) is subject to the Data Protection Directives or another adequacy finding; or (c) Advantage has entered into a written agreement with such third party requiring that the third party provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the relevant Principles.

Adherence by Advantage to these Principles may be limited (i) to the extent required to respond to a legal or ethical obligation; (ii) to the extent necessary to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement obligations; and (iii) to the extent expressly permitted by an applicable law, rule or regulation.

Data Security

We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your personal data from accidental loss and from loss, theft, destruction, unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions and account information will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the storage and processing of digital information and transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its security. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

You agree to review the terms of use each time you access and use this Website and to be bound by such terms of use as are in effect at the time when you access this Website. Advantage reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy and the Principles at any time. By accessing this Website, you agree that Advantage may provide notice to you of such modifications by posting them on the Website. Advantage will notify affected individuals of such modifications in accordance with applicable law and the Safe Harbor Framework, as applicable. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal data, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page and as required by law. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

As long as Advantage continues to store, use, or disclose personal data transferred to Advantage under the Principles, Advantage will apply to such personal data either the Principles or safeguards that provide no less privacy protection than the applicable Safe Harbor Framework then requires.

Contact Information

In compliance with the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, Advantage commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Advantage at PersonalData@Advantage.com

 Advantage has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Advantage, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR web site at www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints for more information and to file a complaint.

Advantage has in place procedures for training employees in the internal mechanisms for handling complaints and their implementation, and disciplining employees for failure to follow such mechanisms. Advantage also has in place internal procedures for periodically conducting objective reviews of compliance with the above. ws of compliance with the above.

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

1052 Highland Colony Parkway, Suite 204, Ridgeland, MS 39157

info@advantage.com or via our toll-free number: 800-777-5500.